Connect with us

Xplode Magazine

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – www.xplodemag.co.uk

Xplode Magazine Bolton (“Xplode”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the avoidance of doubt, “you” and “your” refer to you as a user of www.xplodemag.co.uk (the “Website”).

This Privacy Policy (together with Xplode’s terms and conditions of use of its Website) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data collected by Xplode from you or provided by you to Xplode will be processed by Xplode.  Please read the following carefully to understand Xplode’s views and practices regarding your personal data and how Xplode will treat it.

By visiting the Website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed to be your acceptance of any such changes.

All your personal information shall be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “DPA”), the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) and all other applicable laws and regulations relating to the processing of personal data and privacy (the “Other Data Protection Legislation”).

For the purposes of the DPA, the GDPR, and the Other Data Protection Legislation, the data controller is Xplode Magazine Bolton, a charitable incorporated organisation registered in England and Wales on 13 February 2014 under charity number 1155789 and whose registered address is Bolton Hub, Bold Street, Bolton BL1 1LS.

If you want to know what information Xplode hold about you, please write to Xplode at: FAO Saeed Atcha (CEO), Xplode Magazine, Bolton Hub, Bold Street, Bolton BL1 1LS, United Kingdom.

1. Information Xplode Collects About You

1.1. Xplode will collect and process the following data about you:
1.1.1. Information you give to Xplode. This is information about you that you give to Xplode – for example, by registering on the Website, subscribing to Xplode’s newsletter, responding to a survey, filling in forms on the Website, corresponding with Xplode by phone, e-mail, or otherwise, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources available on the Website. The information you give to Xplode may include your name, address, e-mail address, and phone number.
1.1.2. Information Xplode collects about you. With regard to each of your visits to the Website, Xplode will automatically collect the following information:
1.1.2.1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions and operating system and platform; and
1.1.2.2. information about your visit to the Website, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

2. How Your Information is Used

2.1. Xplode uses information you give to Xplode in order to:
2.1.1. send period emails or newsletters (for example, if you decide to opt in to Xplode’s mailing list);
2.1.2. ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device;
2.1.2. provide you with any services you request from Xplode that Xplode is able and willing to provide to you;
2.1.3. provide you with information about other services Xplode offers that are similar to those that you have already enquired about; and
2.1.4. notify you about changes to Xplode’s services.
2.2. Xplode uses information that it has collected about you to:
2.2.1. administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
2.2.2. improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device;
2.2.3. allow you to participate in any interactive features of Xplode’s services, when you choose to do so;
2.2.4. as part of Xplode’s efforts to keep the Website safe and secure; and
2.2.5. to make suggestions or recommendations to you and other uses of the Website about services that may interest or you or them.

3. Disclosure of Your Information

3.1. You agree that Xplode has the right to share your personal information with analytics and search engine provides that assist Xplode in the improvement and optimisation of the Website.
3.2. Xplode may disclose your personal information to third parties if it is under a duty to disclosure or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or in order to enforce or apply this Website’s Terms and Conditions or any other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Xplode, its staff, this Website’s users, or others.

4. Handling and Storage of Your Information

4.1. The data that Xplode collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). You consent to Xplode’s storing and sending your information outside the EEA. Xplode will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
4.2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Xplode will endeavour do its best to protect your personal data, Xplode cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once Xplode has received your information, it will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. Your Rights

5.1. You have the right to ask Xplode not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Xplode will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if it intends to use your data for such purposes or if it intends to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms Xplode uses to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Xplode at info@xplodemag.co.uk.
5.2. The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Xplode does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
5.3. The DPA (and, from 25 May 2018, the GDPR) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA (and/or the GDPR as applicable).

6. Cookies

6.1. The Website may use cookies to enhance your experience. Your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of the Website may not function properly.

6.2. Please note that third-party advertisers and sponsors of this Website, whose advertisements may appear from time to time on this Website, may also set cookies. This Privacy Policy does not cover such cookies.

6.3. For more information on cookies and how the Website uses them, please read Xplode’s Cookies Policy.

7. Changes to our Privacy Policy

7.1. Any changes that Xplode may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

8. Contact

8.1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@xplodemag.co.uk.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

XPLODE XTRA

LISTEN: An Xplode Podcast

@XplodeMag on Twitter!

To Top